Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to draw a bell Curve on Excel or SSRS

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
Dear all
I want to draw a Bell Curve on Employees End Year Rating.
Rating range is from 1 to 4 and it contains decimal places.
We have around 500 employees
I want to draw a bell curve how can I do this?
My tools are Excel 2010 and SSRS R2
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyNEbeid
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777360
Attached is an example using the NormDist function to plot a Normal Distribution (Bell Curve).

I have also added the Frequency function to plot the histogram
NormDist.xlsx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LazyFolk
ID: 38777371
Not as easy as it seems...

have a look at this site :

http://tushar-mehta.com/excel/charts/normal_distribution/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RamzyNEbeid
ID: 38777935
can you explain to me what is the:
 - "x axis step"
 - "Frequency"
 - E8 till E31

please
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778058
"x axis step" is just an arbitrary figure I picked out and then added up to form the x axis used to generate the curve. So I used x values going up in increments of 0.25. If you change this to .1 then the axis would increase by 0.1 ( this is just about making the graph "look right").

Frequency is the function applied to form the histogram data (an array formula: so entered using [ctrl+[shift]+[enter]) this takes the values in the table and fills the buckets to form the histogram for plotting along side the normal distribution. The histogram/Distribution buckets are in the range E8 to E31.

E8 to E31 are just the "buckets": the stages applied as per the x-axis step to give the varied "look" of the graph and to generate the points of the graph. For this it is about getting the range right so that the curve looks right on the graph, you can just type them in, but I find adding a single value to "step" makes it easier to change.
0