Solved

VLAN created on 1 core switch not visible on other Core in same vtp domain

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I need to create HSRP VLAN on my core switches Cisco 4506 & 6509

I have created a vlan already on my 6509 and its allowed through the trunk port and etherchannel to 4506 core switch

as both 6509 and 4506 are part of same vtp domain i would expect vlan to show up on 4506 but thats not happening

do i need to create another vlan on 4506 and name it? like i did on 6509 or it should have shown up automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:sysprof
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
do i need to create another vlan on 4506 and name it?
Impossible to say without knowing more. But if you want both switches to be HSRP peers, then yes, it would need to exist on both switches.

like i did on 6509 or it should have shown up automatically?
Yes, it should. If both switches are in the same VTP domain and VTP is configured correctly, the VLAN added to the 6509 should show up on the 4506.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just because they are in the same VTP domain, does not mean that VLAN's created on one switch will magically show up on another.

When running VTP there are 3 modes: server, client, transparent.  If you create a VLAN on a server, it will (should) show up on all clients within the same domain, but it will NOT show up on any switches in transparent mode.

You can not create a VLAN on a client.

 If you create a VLAN on something in transparent mode, it will not show up anywhere.

Can you do a "show vtp status" and see what mode the 6509 and 4506 are in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sysprof
Comment Utility
6509 is in server mode and 4506 is in Transparent mode

Here is show vtp on both
6509_core#sh vtp stat
VTP Version                     : 2
Configuration Revision          : 26
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005
Number of existing VLANs        : 16
VTP Operating Mode              : Server
VTP Domain Name                 : COMPANYA
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Enabled
MD5 digest                      : 0xAF 0x5F 0x59 0x9C 0x54 0xEB 0x28 0x33
Configuration last modified by 10.55.10.2 at 1-11-13 08:41:02
Local updater ID is 10.55.10.2 on interface Vl10 (lowest numbered VLAN interface found)

4506_core#sh vtp sta
VTP Version                     : 2
Configuration Revision          : 0
Maximum VLANs supported locally : 1005
Number of existing VLANs        : 14
VTP Operating Mode              : Transparent
VTP Domain Name                 : COMPANYA
VTP Pruning Mode                : Disabled
VTP V2 Mode                     : Disabled
VTP Traps Generation            : Disabled
MD5 digest                      : 0xD3 0xD9 0x14 0x7B 0x08 0x94 0xBA 0x8B
Configuration last modified by 10.55.20.3 at 0-0-00 00:00:00
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
6509 is in server mode and 4506 is in Transparent mode
There's your answer. Transparent mode switches don't participate in the exchange of VLANs. You'll either have to add the VLAN on the 4506 or change it's mode to client or server.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bokis
Bokis earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Good job donjohnston and giltjr.
I suggest sysprof moves the 4506 to client and ensure the vlans are synced up with the 6509 and the Revision number both show as 26(assuming you don't make any changes on the 6509) and then, move the 4506 to Server......if you choose...but I don't think it is a requirement to proceed further with your HSRP.
By the way, I would  throw in a VTP password to protect the VTP domain a little bit.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:TimotiSt
TimotiSt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Just be careful not to delete some vlans from the 4506 when it moves to client (or server) mode.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bokis
Comment Utility
once it is placed in client mode from Transparent mode(revision  # = 0) all the vlans initially created in the 4506 will vanish and ONLY vlans from the 6509 will show up.
0