Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solid open-source linux tool to develop  web app

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Experts,

I've worked steadily for two days to install and configure Eclipse to build a web app.  It crashes regularly and I cannot seem to rid it of errors.  (This is on Linux Mint 13 --ie Ubuntu 12.04).

I love the concept, cool layout and availability of plugins for Eclipse, but I'm wondering if the tool itself is worth another day or two to work out the bugs or do yet another reinstall.

Is there a stable alternative to Eclipse that just works "out-of-the-box with MySQL?"

Capt
0
Comment
Question by:Glen Gibb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Slimshaneey earned 1600 total points
ID: 38777467
Evey one has their preferences, but Netbeans is open source, free and I have used it for years very successfully, I switch between Mac, Windows and Linux a lot and its very consistent between platforms. Doesnt crash at all compared to Eclipse. Mysql also has built in connectors (for windows and mac at least, Im pretty sure for linux too) for MySQL and Oracle dbs,

For what its worth though, I prefer to use IDEs purely for code building. I use MySQL Workbench for all MySQL development, it has better and more comprehensive tools for working with MySQL. Just a suggestion though ;-)
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 38777770
You might consider Komodo - a lot of my students like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38777993
Thanks for your quick responses, Experts.

Slim... can you elaborate on the MySQL Workbench idea.  Is that for auto-building data objects?  What sorts of task are you using it for?

Capt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Slimshaneey
ID: 38778015
Its available here:
http://www.mysql.com/products/workbench/

I use it for query building (You can visually build queries with drag & drop or by code with autocomplete), managing servers, backups, migrations, and designing databases. It has a full suite of tools. Its free, and very simple to setup. It will cost you nothing to try it out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Glen Gibb
ID: 38778379
Thank you both.  

I've installed both IDEs and have begun a "Hello World" on each.  Think I lean towards the free version of NetBeans as my solution, although the trial version of Komodo looks promising.

Capt
0