?
Solved

http://www.templatesbox.com

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Is anyone member of the website http://www.templatesbox.com ?
do you recommend it?
Can you give me some tips about the website?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38777520
I'd like to be a member of a web site where I can download as many templates as I want.
the quality of the templates must be high.
the key point is that I should be able to modify the template by my self without any additional fee.
I'm know html, some css and php
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 600 total points
ID: 38779094
I don't know this website, but when I poked around, it looks like any of the other template stores, like templatemonster.com. All of the designs seem very busy, nothing is simple and clean, which is what I prefer. And lots of times I see the same template in more than one of these stores.

Have you ever thought about using Wordpress or Drupal to build sites? I always use these because they are free, have hundreds of free templates to choose from which can be altered as much as you want (and I usually do alter them), you can get a site up and running in days instead of weeks, and the bonus is that some clients love the fact that they can log in and make changes themselves, although some want me to make all the changes in spite of this.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1400 total points
ID: 38779239
Like all these free template sites it is mostly crap in a slick wrapper.  I never recommend templates for anyone who does not yet have the skills to develop templates themselves.  Unless you have the skill set to understand the details of the coding you will spend many frustrating hours trying to customize these things.  

The time you save with quick deployment will quickly be eaten up with the excessive time it takes to do maintenance, and if you need support for a "free" template... dream on.

A significant fraction of the questions we get in this topic are somebody trying to change a template that was "free" and full of junk code.

Cd&
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38780014
When my client ask, i'd like to show them some templates that they may choose their own design. That's why i am trying do it with template web sites. I created few web site and i did it by myself. I love them. But the topics of the web site diffrent from clients to clients
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 1400 total points
ID: 38780057
The only way to really evaluate templates and template sites is to download a few and take a look at how they are constructed.  if the code is messy then it is likely that modification will be difficult. if they are using structures and formats that you don't like to use, then you may not want to use them when there are alternatives that do thing in a way you are more comfortable with.

If you have done web sites, then you should have the ability to judge the quality of the code, not just the look and feel.  If it is junk don't use it, even if it looks good because it will just chew up your time and negate any value you gained by starting with a structure to build on.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 38780130
thank you
0