Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 error in .testexchangeconnectivity.

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
my domain name is ciscosupport.us

My static ip  is 122.160.111.242 operating system -- 2008 r2 with exchange 2010 sp1

i have purchased only one ssl certificate for autodiscover.ciscosupport.us  not for www.ciscosupport.us & for webmail.cisosupport.us, my mail address is webmail.cisosupport.us/owa

i have enabled outlook anywhere in exchange server  and add external host name is webmail.ciscosupport.us

when i am testing www.testexchangeconnectivity.com outlook autodiscover &outlook anywhere (rpc over http) both below error is showing. please suggest me i have purchased certificate for autodiscover this is right or wrong and if yes then what should i do next for 2 more url  (www.ciscosupport.us & for webmail.cisosupport.us). i have to create self signed certificate or purchased san certificate or without san certificate i can success. please check below error first number is outlook autodiscover and second is outlook anywhere (rpc over http)

Number 1 error

      ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for administrator@ciscosupport.us.
       Autodiscover was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name ciscosupport.us in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 122.160.111.242
      Testing TCP port 443 on host ciscosupport.us to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server ciscosupport.us on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj, Issuer: CN=RapidSSL CA, O="GeoTrust, Inc.", C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name ciscosupport.us doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.ciscosupport.us in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 122.160.111.242
      Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.ciscosupport.us to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.ciscosupport.us on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj, Issuer: CN=RapidSSL CA, O="GeoTrust, Inc.", C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       The certificate name was validated successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       Host name autodiscover.ciscosupport.us was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
      Certificate trust is being validated.
       The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj.
       One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       A total of 1 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=GeoTrust Global CA, O=GeoTrust Inc., C=US.
      Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.
       Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.
       
      Additional Details
       ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
      Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 1/12/2013 3:29:12 PM, NotAfter = 1/15/2014 10:00:42 AM
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
      Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
       ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user administrator@ciscosupport.us.
       The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
       
      Additional Details
       Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
<User>
<DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
<LegacyDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Administrator</LegacyDN>
<DeploymentId>6e7be7be-e55c-487d-823c-b9a95c61fd05</DeploymentId>
</User>
<Account>
<AccountType>email</AccountType>
<Action>settings</Action>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<Server>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</Server>
<ServerDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCHANGE1</ServerDN>
<ServerVersion>738180DA</ServerVersion>
<MdbDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCHANGE1/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN>
<ASUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/OAB/3c3d440a-e7fd-4708-af26-94f78c8d62aa/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<PublicFolderServer>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</PublicFolderServer>
<AD>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</AD>
<EwsUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/ecp/</EcpUrl>
<EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
<EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
<EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
<EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret>
<EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
</Protocol>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXPR</Type>
<Server>webmail.ciscosupport.us</Server>
<ASUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://webmail.ciscosupport.us/OAB/3c3d440a-e7fd-4708-af26-94f78c8d62aa/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<SSL>On</SSL>
<AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage>
<EwsUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ecp/</EcpUrl>
<EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
<EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
<EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
<EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret>
<EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
</Protocol>
<Protocol>
<Type>WEB</Type>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<Internal>
<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/owa/</OWAUrl>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<ASUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
</Protocol>
</Internal>
<External>
<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/owa/</OWAUrl>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXPR</Type>
<ASUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
</Protocol>
</External>
</Protocol>
</Account>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>


Second 2 error

      Testing RPC/HTTP connectivity.
       The RPC/HTTP test failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to test Autodiscover for administrator@ciscosupport.us.
       Autodiscover was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of this potential Autodiscover URL failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name ciscosupport.us in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 122.160.111.242
      Testing TCP port 443 on host ciscosupport.us to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server ciscosupport.us on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj, Issuer: CN=RapidSSL CA, O="GeoTrust, Inc.", C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name ciscosupport.us doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj.
      Attempting to test potential Autodiscover URL https://autodiscover.ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml
       Testing of the Autodiscover URL was successful.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to resolve the host name autodiscover.ciscosupport.us in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 122.160.111.242
      Testing TCP port 443 on host autodiscover.ciscosupport.us to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The certificate passed all validation requirements.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server autodiscover.ciscosupport.us on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj, Issuer: CN=RapidSSL CA, O="GeoTrust, Inc.", C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       The certificate name was validated successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       Host name autodiscover.ciscosupport.us was found in the Certificate Subject Common name.
      Certificate trust is being validated.
       The certificate is trusted and all certificates are present in the chain.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj.
       One or more certificate chains were constructed successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       A total of 1 chains were built. The highest quality chain ends in root certificate CN=GeoTrust Global CA, O=GeoTrust Inc., C=US.
      Analyzing the certificate chains for compatibility problems with versions of Windows.
       Potential compatibility problems were identified with some versions of Windows.
       
      Additional Details
       ExRCA can only validate the certificate chain using the Root Certificate Update functionality from Windows Update. Your certificate may not be trusted on Windows if the "Update Root Certificates" feature isn't enabled.
      Testing the certificate date to confirm the certificate is valid.
       Date validation passed. The certificate hasn't expired.
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate is valid. NotBefore = 1/12/2013 3:29:12 PM, NotAfter = 1/15/2014 10:00:42 AM
      Checking the IIS configuration for client certificate authentication.
       Client certificate authentication wasn't detected.
       
      Additional Details
       Accept/Require Client Certificates isn't configured.
      Attempting to send an Autodiscover POST request to potential Autodiscover URLs.
       ExRCA successfully retrieved Autodiscover settings by sending an Autodiscover POST.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to retrieve an XML Autodiscover response from URL https://autodiscover.ciscosupport.us/AutoDiscover/AutoDiscover.xml for user administrator@ciscosupport.us.
       The Autodiscover XML response was successfully retrieved.
       
      Additional Details
       Autodiscover Account Settings
XML response:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Autodiscover xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/responseschema/2006">
<Response xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/exchange/autodiscover/outlook/responseschema/2006a">
<User>
<DisplayName>Administrator</DisplayName>
<LegacyDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=Administrator</LegacyDN>
<DeploymentId>6e7be7be-e55c-487d-823c-b9a95c61fd05</DeploymentId>
</User>
<Account>
<AccountType>email</AccountType>
<Action>settings</Action>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<Server>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</Server>
<ServerDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCHANGE1</ServerDN>
<ServerVersion>738180DA</ServerVersion>
<MdbDN>/o=ciscosupport/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=EXCHANGE1/cn=Microsoft Private MDB</MdbDN>
<ASUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/OAB/3c3d440a-e7fd-4708-af26-94f78c8d62aa/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<PublicFolderServer>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</PublicFolderServer>
<AD>exchange1.ciscosupport.local</AD>
<EwsUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/ecp/</EcpUrl>
<EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
<EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
<EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
<EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret>
<EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
</Protocol>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXPR</Type>
<Server>webmail.ciscosupport.us</Server>
<ASUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
<OOFUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
<OABUrl>http://webmail.ciscosupport.us/OAB/3c3d440a-e7fd-4708-af26-94f78c8d62aa/</OABUrl>
<UMUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/UM2007Legacy.asmx</UMUrl>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<SSL>On</SSL>
<AuthPackage>Basic</AuthPackage>
<EwsUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
<EcpUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ecp/</EcpUrl>
<EcpUrl-um>?p=customize/voicemail.aspx&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-um>
<EcpUrl-aggr>?p=personalsettings/EmailSubscriptions.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-aggr>
<EcpUrl-mt>PersonalSettings/DeliveryReport.aspx?exsvurl=1&amp;IsOWA=&lt;IsOWA&gt;&amp;MsgID=&lt;MsgID&gt;&amp;Mbx=&lt;Mbx&gt;</EcpUrl-mt>
<EcpUrl-ret>?p=organize/retentionpolicytags.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-ret>
<EcpUrl-sms>?p=sms/textmessaging.slab&amp;exsvurl=1</EcpUrl-sms>
</Protocol>
<Protocol>
<Type>WEB</Type>
<Port>0</Port>
<DirectoryPort>0</DirectoryPort>
<ReferralPort>0</ReferralPort>
<Internal>
<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Basic, Fba">https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/owa/</OWAUrl>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXCH</Type>
<ASUrl>https://exchange1.ciscosupport.local/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
</Protocol>
</Internal>
<External>
<OWAUrl AuthenticationMethod="Fba">https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/owa/</OWAUrl>
<Protocol>
<Type>EXPR</Type>
<ASUrl>https://webmail.ciscosupport.us/ews/exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
</Protocol>
</External>
</Protocol>
</Account>
</Response>
</Autodiscover>
      Autodiscover settings for Outlook Anywhere are being validated.
       ExRCA validated the Outlook Anywhere Autodiscover settings.
      Attempting to resolve the host name webmail.ciscosupport.us in DNS.
       The host name resolved successfully.
       
      Additional Details
       IP addresses returned: 122.160.111.242
      Testing TCP port 443 on host webmail.ciscosupport.us to ensure it's listening and open.
       The port was opened successfully.
      Testing the SSL certificate to make sure it's valid.
       The SSL certificate failed one or more certificate validation checks.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to obtain the SSL certificate from remote server webmail.ciscosupport.us on port 443.
       ExRCA successfully obtained the remote SSL certificate.
       
      Additional Details
       Remote Certificate Subject: CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj, Issuer: CN=RapidSSL CA, O="GeoTrust, Inc.", C=US.
      Validating the certificate name.
       Certificate name validation failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Host name webmail.ciscosupport.us doesn't match any name found on the server certificate CN=autodiscover.ciscosupport.us, OU=Domain Control Validated - RapidSSL(R), OU=See www.rapidssl.com/resources/cps (c)13, OU=GT41951726, SERIALNUMBER=MFLofswVjTXpe1lsP6xK6vLqXYLG56qj.
0
Comment
Question by:kkgg12
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 38777815
Hi,

You need a SAN certificate with following settings :

The common name of the certificate should be : CN=webmail.ciscosupport.us
The certificate should contain the 2 following Subject Alternative Names (DNS type name):
    webmail.ciscosupport.us
    autodiscover.ciscosupport.us


Have a good day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38777870
ya i know the answer, but my question is that any solution is without San certificate means can i success it by self signed certificate
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38781350
hi


anyone expert can help me , still i am waiting from expert answer
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38782150
hi admin

Thanks for your response past 24 hours i have spend at your website but there is only one answer is reply to me, i am asking nobody is saying yes ya no,if any problem with my question then please revert me,i will correct it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38783061
The self signed SSL certificate is not supported for use with Outlook Anywhere, nor is it supported for use with ActiveSync.

Futhermore, if you have an SSL certificate for autodiscover then you cannot put another SSL certificate on the same web site. That would mean multiple IP addresses and various other changes which will be mess.

As I see it you have three options.

1. Use autodiscover host name for everything and make the required changes to Exchange to reflect that.
2. Get the SSL certificate reissued to your preferred name and setup SRV records for autodiscover - only if your EXTERNAL DNS provider supports them.
3. Purchase a Unified Communications/SAN/Multiple Name (depending on vendor) certificate for your domain with the required hosts.

Of the three, option 3 is what I would recommend, and it can cost you less than $60/year to do that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kkgg12
ID: 38785862
thanks a lot

 from which website i will find San certificate less than $60 /year
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38788955
A GoDaddy reseller such as https://certificatesforexchange.com/ 

Simon.
0