Solved

Switch from two LCD's to one LCD

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi Everyone,

I have a user who using two LCD display's at the same time with the help of a Matrox graphic card. The two display is setup to strech the screen.
So at the moment on the first screen he uses outlook e-mail and on the other one the warehouse management program. Both of the screen's are 19" Acer and connected with D-sub.

Is there a way to replace this two monitor's with one bigger one?

The bigger display must be suitable to open those two programs (Outlook and Warehouse management) and to be put next to eachother in almost the same size as it was on the 19" Acer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:agriboy1980
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
What resolution does the 19" monitors use?  I assume that these monitors are wide screen?

If you are looking to go above 24" with a 16:10 resolution then you may as well jump straight to 30" - but you'll be paying one hell of a premium...


EDIT: Could you include the model of the Matrox card - it might not be able to handle the higher resolutions and may also need to be upgraded.  Model of the monitors too would be useful.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
This should be achievable with most HD wide screens available today, but most people still prefer having 2 distinct displays to separate their applications. The only problem here would be the desktop space needed for 2 wide-screens next to each other...

If you do decide to go for 1 display, make sure you remove the secondary display from the PC while it is running. This will automatically move all open applications to the display that is left. If you don't do it that way you can end up with your apps not showing up when you start them (because they are out of the main display's reach). So although they are running you can't see them. After that shut the PC down and attach your one wide-screen display...
0
 

Author Comment

by:agriboy1980
Comment Utility
Ok so the asked device types are the following:
Acer AL1715S
Matrox Millenium G450

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Acer AL1715S

Isn't that a 17" monitor?  Assuming we have the right model the AL1715S has a 4:3 ratio of 1280x1024 (assuming that they are running at the native resolution).  

A 24" wide screen display with a ratio of 16:9 could give you a native resolution of 1920x1080.  Personally I'd go for a ratio of 16:10 giving a native resolution of 1920x1200 - those extra vertical pixels make a huge difference on a wide screen display...

Whether you choose a 16:9 or 16:10 you still only get 1920 horizonally.  This means that half of the screen is only 960 pixels - that is 75% of the 1280 pixels that the user current sees.  

You might want to ask the user to try working in windowed mode at 75% width to see if the apps are still usable.  Increasingly apps are being written with an expectation of more width than height and so become rather cramped when the available width is reduced...

Of course if you can afford it you can go for something bigger than 24" (the price tends to jump fairly significantly over 24") which means you can get higher resolutions including 2560×1440 (16:9 ratio).  Half the horizontal is 1280 which means that you'll match the current horizontal pixel count and you'll get an extra 416 vertical pixels for free!  (okay; not quite free but you get the point..)

It is worth noting though that the maximum display resolution of the Matrox Millenium G450 for a single monitor is 1920x1200.  If you do go for a higher resolution you'll need a new graphics card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:agriboy1980
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for the detailed help.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Unless you go with a combined screen size of 17 + 17 = 34'' the displayed programs will "look" smaller on the single screen.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
Comment Utility
Darr247 makes a good point - I did not consider the physical size of the pixels.  Each half of the screen may be physically smaller than it was on the 17" displays - but you can get around that by moving your head closer to the screen... :)

More seriously though the difference will be difficult to see with a screen that size.

EDIT: I based that last assumption on a 30" screen.  I suppose if you were to get a smaller physical screen, for example a 27", then the difference may indeed be noticable.  I confess this is something I tend to overlook as my eyesight is pretty good and I prefer physically smaller, higher resolution, displays.
0