[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I increase my attachment size limit in Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2013-01-15
8
Medium Priority
?
3,078 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I just received the following message from my Exchange server -

"This message is larger than the size limit for messages. Please make it smaller and try sending it again."

It is only 4mb.  I have tried increasing the threshold in various places on my server but obviously not the right place.

Could somebody please tell me EXACTLY where I need to do this.  I want to increase it to 30mb.
0
Comment
Question by:fuzzyfreak
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 800 total points
ID: 38777661
you basically need to increase it in 3 places

1. org config  > hub transport -> Transport settings
2. org config > hub transport > send connectors
3. server config > hub transport > receive connector

after you finish you might want to restart the transport service for it to kick in
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1200 total points
ID: 38777665
Setting Message Size Limits in Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2007
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/09/exchange-server-2007-setting-message-size-limits.html

1. Modify  Global settings
Organization Configuration->Hub Transport->Global Settings->Properties of Transport Settings
Modify   transport send/receive limits.

2. Modify Send Connector
Organization Configuration->Hub Transport->Send Connectors->Properties of Default Send
Modify send connectors default maximum message size

3. Receive Connector
Server Configuration->Hub Transport->Receive Connectors Pane->Properties of Default <hostname>

- Rancy
Modify receive connectors default maximum message size
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38777669
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 38779461
Thanks guys, I should really have included the exact message that prompted my question because it now appears that I can send it and all I did was increase one of those thresholds from 30mb to 50mb which would not have made a difference (I also did not restart transport service).

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

myfirstname.mylastname@domain.co.uk
This message is larger than the size limit for messages. Please make it smaller and try sending it again.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: server.domain

firstname.lastname@domain.co.uk
#554-5.3.4 Content conversion limit(s) exceeded 554 5.3.4 STOREDRV.Submit.Exception:ConversionFailedException; Failed to process message due to a permanent exception with message The content conversion limit has been exceeded. ConversionFailedException: The content conversion limit has been exceeded. ##

Original message headers:

Received: from server.domain ([fe80::4ba8:eb6d:f983:6699]) by
 server.domain ([fe80::4ba8:eb6d:f983:6699%12]) with mapi id
 14.02.0328.009; Tue, 15 Jan 2013 10:12:02 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain
Date: Tue, 15 Jan 2013 10:12:02 +0000
Message-ID: <E385FBA95DB2AF42AE88C2FD549DCAAE378374@server.domain>
Subject: [#3631147]]
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 38779471
Sorry, further to this, the file itself is zipped to 4mb but is actually 60mb in size (uncompressed) I believe this must have had something to do with the problem sending it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38781471
Also to add if you send email externally the size of the Email increases to 130-135% so if you send a 10MB email it will check with the limit which should be 10+35% if not will fail

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 38781797
The e-mail went, so I must have resolved it by increasing the threshold.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:fuzzyfreak
ID: 38781801
Thank you both for your fully comprehensive answers.
0