Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

juniper netscreen sn25 firewall - unable to ping and connect to console

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I get a refurbished juniper netscreen sn25 firewall which come with com port to rj45 connector, but my laptop and server don't have com port already.

the firewall have port as below:

1 console port
1 modem port
4 -10/100 - 1,2,3,4 lan port

i try use a USB LAN with RJ45 connect to console port

but unable to ping 192.168.1.1 ( i also click the reset button in firewall )

is that correct to use usb lan with rj45 to connect to firewall console.

i also try usd to com and com to rj45. not work also

if there need to use any software to be able to connect to 192.168.1.1 of console port?

or this item is damaged? but the tech tell me they tested b4 ship to me.
photo-3-.JPG
com.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:john80988
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38777919
Try this:  Connect an Ethernet cable between your computer and one of the LAN ports on the Netscreen. Then set your computer for a static IP address of 192.168.1.1. Can you get the Web Management screen this way?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanga Collins earned 1500 total points
ID: 38778039
You should actually set your computer to ip address other than 192.168.1.1. That is the ip of the juniper (conflict)

If the device is reset to factory, set your computer to 192.168.1.33/24. You can then connect via the LAN cable to juniper port 1 ip 192.168.1.1. Default user and password is netscreen, netscreen
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 38778858
The Console port is a serial port - you will have to connect to a COMx device on your PC, via HyperTerminal or any other terminal emulation software, using 9600/8/N/1/None. But the IP method is much better, as you can use the WebUI then.
0