Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and OWA not accessible to users from outside the network

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi,

We cannot access OWA from outside due to an incorrect certificate that is assigned to the url. OWA works fine from internally and the correct SSL certificate is assigned to the url. We have a freebsd server on our network that routes and receives mail from externally and routes it to our mail marshall server. I think that the incorrect certificate is so how configured on the freebsd but i do not have good linux skills to check and confirm my suspicion.

Regards
Tinus
0
Comment
Question by:tinuso
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 498 total points
ID: 38777778
Check the connectivity using below link.
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity .com

Check DNS record for owa.domain.com point to the correct ip.
And verify in the firewall that the port for HTTPS (443) is opened .
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 501 total points
ID: 38777818
the certificate URL and the URL created at ISP should match and pointed to the external IP address which should be natted to the internal exchange ip.

443 and 80 should be open on the firewall.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 501 total points
ID: 38778218
Incorrect certificate binding will not block owa.. It will give you a warning message.

Check port 443 from external and make sure that it's configured to be forwarded to the correct  ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinuso
ID: 38781392
Will check and let you'll know the outcome
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tinuso
ID: 38797945
Thanks there was a nat on our firewall that was acting strange deleted and reonfigured on TOK
0