Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHEN I push the DVD the laptop is turning off

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Dear experts,

There is a laptop if I push the DVD drive the computer is shutting down and it seems that the DVD drive is hitting the power switch for the laptop so kindly advise how to diagnose this laptob/
0
Comment
Question by:fahad44
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 38777775
I guess u need to take your laptop to a service station. If you are not well versed with hardware it is recommended. You can also refer product manual - open it and verify if any dust or objects are stuck inside the drive
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 38777783
Generally the DVD drive is held in place by one screw underneath. If you can identify it, remove the drive, push it in and remove a few times to clean the contacts, then see how it is. Otherwise have it serviced as suggested above.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38777905
I know hardware repairing and I removed the DVD drive and cleaned the area but still nothing has improved.

It seemed that the DVD drive is hitting some circuits that is making the laptop to shutdown
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778104
I doubt the DVD drive is actaully touching any circuits.  What I think is more likely is the DVD drive is malfunctioning and is shutting down the laptop when it tries to access itself.

I've seen bad DVD drives do some pretty crazy things from not letting a computer boot to exactly what you are describing.

The only real way to test this is to either put the DVD drive into another laptop or get a DVD drive from another laptop and try it in yours.

You should be able to remove the keyboard and see if the DVD housing is too close to anything and if it is you would be able to see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fahad44
ID: 38779347
I will do that on tomorrow and let know the result and thanks for the prompt replies
0