Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless adapter driver Netgear Evaw111 - cannot find driver

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
2,148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hi,

Ive looked on the netgear site and googled but nada

This is a wireless usb dongle.  Lost the install CD that had the driver on it.

Documentation only:
http://www.downloads.netgear.com/files/products/EVAW111/Documentation/IG/EVAW111_IG_16Aug10.pdf

Tried netgear chat but it wont accept my S/N so I cant chat to anyone :-(
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 38777798
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 668 total points
ID: 38779065
Looking at the documentation, it seems that device is intended only for use with the Netgear Digital Entertainer Live, and as such they won't have released a Windows driver for it.

If the suggestion above doesn't work, plug the wireless adaptor into your PC, identify the device in device manager and note down the hardware ID shown under the details tab.  Post that back here and hopefully it will reveal what chip is used and a suitable driver can be found.  The string you're looking for is something like 'USB\VID_1A2C&PID_0023&REV_0110'
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 664 total points
ID: 38779818
Hardware often isn't identified properly in Device Manager if there is no driver loaded.

In that case, run msinfo32.exe

On the left, expand Components, then click Problem Devices
Over on the right you should find the Device ID.
Select that line, then click Edit (on the menu at the top) and choose Copy so you can paste it into a reply here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 38834662
I found the driver dvd. Thanks anyway
0