Solved

Monitoring tools: Nagios and application manager from Manageine.

Posted on 2013-01-15
21
1,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-10
Dear all,

Anyone know what is the different between Nagios and the application manage from manageine on database monitoring side? This include the monitoring of MS SQL, MYSQL and PHP.

They both looks very like but Nagios is free.... then everyone should go for Nagious, right?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Considering a GOOGLE search for "manageine" returned nothing in my case about that tool and as an old Nagios user I would suggest yes - consider Nagios as its way more popular (and free) as you noted above. You may also want to look at another extremely popular/trusted tool from Quest:

http://toadworld.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
lcohan,

it should be

http://www.manageengine.com/products/applications_manager/

Please suggest, if Nagios is better than this, then who pay for this tools.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
There is manageengine dbmgr as well. Specifically the appl mgr is agentless and support wider db range.. But do note that there is nagois enterprise which would be on par but see its wide plugin as something scalable.

http://www.monitortools.com/databases/
http://www.nagios.com/solutions/database-monitoring
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
breadtan,

you seems saying that Nagios is better than this ? we need to pay Nagios Enterprise ?


http://www.monitortools.com/databases/ is saying manageengine's application manager can monitor a lot of thing!

that Nagios can't monitor:

1)memcaches
3) noSQL
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
there are a lot free tools and some are included with products: sql ;oracle;etc.

please clarify what do you need ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
As comparison, manageengine will be comprehensive and depends you really those. Nagois enterprise to my understanding need to pay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
breadtan,

Manageegine also need pay for more than 5 monitors.

EugeneZ,

Please see my PHP, MySQL and MS SQL monitoring ticket.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
do you need 1 tool for all?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
No easy way out - better to centralise unless you want to patch different tool in each of their fixes and release. Not to mention the recurrence costs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
EugeneZ,

Yes, one tools for all, that's the basic requirement ! The other requirement is, if we found a slow MySQL query from PHP, then the logic is so simple that the tools is able to, after  monitor the PHP application server where the PHP script is, find out which PHP code page this query come from.

After that the tools should then alert the respective groups of programmer to fix it ASAP.

breadtan,

Please clarify a bit further.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
ManageEngine free edition has only five monitor for full time. For MySQL, IBM DB2, MS SQL database servers, they  will have many databases running within. Irrespective of the databases running, each database server will be considered as one monitor. But Oracle will have different instances of the database, hence each instance of Oracle will be considered as a separate monitor.

So if can stay below 5 monitor to test out how is it based on operational experience and reports, maybe a good catch to see if needed more monitor. The five monitor can be different DB server as a/m. Centrally from web client maybe easier.

Looking at surface, I am treating Nagios such that it can only support some not not all type so you potentially need another tools, so not easy since you have admin console.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
breadtan,

"
Looking at surface, I am treating Nagios such that it can only support some not not all type so you potentially need another tools, so not easy since you have admin console. "

do you think managengine is better than Nagios based on your requirement ?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
I did not use nagois before though heard on quite fair work for integration using plugin and agent based which previously experience is not very straightforward. Hence with manageengine maybe that can have better experience and lesser hassle. Of course I have not use it but worth engaging them to see how they meet your requirement, better to verify the fitting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ok, let wait for more answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michal_Zyzak
Comment Utility
There are few other free monitoring solutions
Look at Zabbix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Michal_Zyzak,

This one need agent, right ?  and it don't suppor the server runs on Windows platform, am I right?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Michal_Zyzak
Comment Utility
Zabbix is fully fledged monitoring solution. With enterprise level support available.
Latest stable release was pushed in 2012.
Both agent-based and agent-less
For Windows and for Unix-based OSes, for netwrok devices and basically anything when using SNMP.

Zabbix Online Demo with current dev version of Zabbix, use "Login as Guest"
https://www.zabbix.org/zabbix/

Zabbix blog
http://zabbixzone.com/

Zabbix main page
http://www.zabbix.com/

Zabbix Wiki
https://www.zabbix.org/wiki/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"Both agent-based and agent-less"

the agent-based will monitor a lot of thing and agent less ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
"Zabbix Online Demo with current dev version of Zabbix, use "Login as Guest"
https://www.zabbix.org/zabbix/"

What should I login with ?

This tools seems can't dig into the detail of any DB, am I right?  a link is broken, like this :

Zabbix blog
http://zabbixzone.com/

this is not an open source thing, right?
0