Solved

Windows Installer not working on a particular PC

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Heyas,

I am trying to install a piece of software locally on a pc in the office and an error where it says it can't an find .msi file in the installation occurs. However even when I point to the installer to the msi file it's looking for it pause for period and gives the same error message. This is only pc in the office where the installer is giving an error, I am tempted pull out procmon for this one as it's quite interesting, however the results from that software can highly cryptic.  So i posting so a few may share their initial thoughts on the matter.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 38777899
Try the Windows 7 System Readiness tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for 64-bit and
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=3132 for 32-bit.

This is normally for Windows Updates but it might help here.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38777967
Hi Thinkpads,

Thanks for the info but this system is Windows XP.  I should have mentioned that in the question originally.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38777987
Thanks. This thread has a Windows 7 tag.

Try reinstall the Windows XP installer to see if that helps. The XP install is near the bottom of the list in the Microsoft link below:

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8483

... Thinkpads_User
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 38778023
The software might be packaged in such a way that it requires the full msi command to start the installation.
Or

Dependencies might be required...like some other msi software needs to be installed first.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
joensw earned 250 total points
ID: 38778323
HI

The Windows Installer files that are on your hard disk are damaged or are missing.
You install or remove a program that uses the Windows Installer Microsoft Software Installation (MSI) package file (.msi).

Let us try the below methods.

Method 1:  To check whether the Windows Installer service is set to a value of Disable

a)      Click Start, type services.msc in the start search box and press enter.

b)      In the Services (Local) list, right-click Windows Installer, and then click Properties.

c)      If the Startup type drop-down list is set to a value of Disable, select the Manual option from the Startup type drop-down list.

d)     Click on Start button below the heading service status and click OK.

Method 2: Re-register the windows installer

a)      Click Start, open the run box (windows key +R)

b)      Type msiexec.exe /unreg and click ok.

c)      If you receive a confirmation message, click OK again.

d)     Click Start, open the run box (windows key +R)

e)      Type msiexec /regserver and click ok.

f)       If you receive a confirmation message, click OK again.

g)      Try to install the application and see if the issue persists.

h)      If you still get the error then try next method.

Method 3

Download the latest version of windows installer and install It on your computer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942288
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 38795608
Thanks you for advice. The solution was to re-create the group policy for that user, some sort of weird corruption.
0