Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Site

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
what are the ramifications of having an ftp site that does not require logon credentials. i am dealing with several large companies that do not require logon for their ftp sites. i  know that many isp's state in their contracts that you cannot have this type of ftp. and also, how do these companies keep their sites from being flooded with illegal movies, music, and pornography? we need to setup a new ftp at my company and our largest client is requesting that it not require logon credentials, they want to be able to access it freely from internet explorer as well as windows explorer, which in itself is an easy setup, however i am very hesitant about not requiring a username and password.
0
Comment
Question by:sedixon
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777903
It seems like you already know what the ramifications are.  You will constantly have people accessing the site once it is discovered.  You will have people sharing files on it, you will also have people attacking the system itself.

You will have to weigh the pros and cons.  If you largest client is going to do business elsewhere maybe it might be worth setting up for them.  If you can explain to them why you would require credentials that would be a better solution. Explain to them it is for both their protection as well as yours.  Depending on what type of files you are sharing it could be potentially a major security and legal risk.  For example, if these files have any personal information of individuals such as phone numbers, addresses, or god forbid social security numbers it can be a law suit if you do not handle this with some kind of care.

Good luck and I think you know the answer to your own question already.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 38777917
Most of the risks involve the users being able to upload files.  They might upload pirated movies or child pornography and then send a link to their friends so your server becomes a hub for distributing those files.

This is not such a big problem if the anonymous users are only allowed to download files.  Then, the only files on the server, will be files that you intended to distribute freely.

If you do want to allow anonymous users to upload stuff, you can make a "write only" folder that works like a mail slot.  If the users are able to save files but not get a directory listing and not download files there won't be much incentive to upload questionable content because they wouldn't be able to link back to it.  So you take away the incentive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 38778044
Consider if you can restrict access to only the internal ip address range and the public facing IPs of your client's offices.  This will create a "closed" system (ok, we can spoof IP Addresses but need to know what we're spoofing first!).
0