Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP printer & scanner unsupported driver issue

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
Recenlty we had moved our desktops to win 7 - 64 bit Enterprise, that had create lot of issue on old printer

one of the issue device HP Laserjet 2600 n   & HP scan jet 5590 ( both are connected via USB cable )

i tried to install all the avalible drivers from the HP website , but no luck.
printer-error.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:samithsukumar
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38777892
That printer does not show up in the Windows Printer install either (that is an updatable database that I have kept up-to-date with Windows Printer Update).

There are a number of printers that won't work with Windows 7 64-bit and now probably Windows 8 64-bit, so it is probably time to get a new printer.

I use an HP8500 All-in-one. The current model is HP8600 All-in-one and both work with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and with Windows 8 Pro 64-bit.  There are lots of other printers as well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:lamaslany
lamaslany earned 500 total points
ID: 38777924
Are you sure you have tried all of the drivers?  The screenshot you provided suggests that the installer you ran was not for Windows 7 64-bit...

HP LaserJet 2600n: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=446154&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=446153&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

HP ScanJet 5590 (download the ): http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=377691&prodTypeId=15179&prodSeriesId=377689&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4063

If you want the software as well as the basic drivers you need to select the HP Color LaserJet 2600n Full Software Solution (for the LaserJet 2600n) and the HP Scanjet Full Feature Software and Driver (for the ScanJet 5590).
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 500 total points
ID: 38777966
Right click on the HP software setup file - properties- compatibility- select vista from the list- click ok ...now try installing the drivers.



Ded9
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 38777997
In this case there are Windows 7 64-bit drivers available.  I would strongly recommend using the correct drivers...
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38778126
@samithsukumar

If you have the 64-bit drivers and they have not worked, try the following:

Go to Devices and Printers. Remove the HP 2600 and HP 5590 printers if they are there.  Click once on any printer. This brings a menu bar that includes Print Server Properties. Click on Print Server Properties to get the Server dialogue window. Now click on the Drivers tab. Delete any HP 2600 and HP 5590 drivers.

Now restart the computer and try installing the 64-bit drivers to see if they now work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 38781646
did you try windows update?  often, in the additional drivers, it has drivers for the printer
for the scanner  - check if it is installed in device manager - imaging devices (scanners & camera's)
if it shows, you can always scan from Paint> File> import from scanner
0