?
Solved

file server partitions

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-21
I am going to deploy new  file server. Server has one OS drive and one Data Drive.
Data Drive has a size of 2.8TB. I decided to partition the drive on several small drives.
I was wondering how many partitions to create and with what size.
I decided to do it because in case of any corruption in file system I don't want to end up with the whole server down during the chkdsk process.
Do you have any experience how much time it takes for chkdsk to complete on file server drive?
0
Comment
Question by:dedri
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777887
Good practice would be to seperate the system drive (this should be between 50 and 150Gb) and is the only drive which would need to be taken offline to run CHKDSK against.

It is hard to say how long CHKDSK will take as it is dependant on a number of different factors, not just the disk size and contents. (such as how many problems there are on the drive).

You should be able to do the whole drive in an overnight window.  If I was splitting it up, I would look at what is going to be on it and how to logically divide it.  Probably something like 500GB chunks.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:scriven_j
scriven_j earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777897
Some interesting comment here:-

http://serverfault.com/questions/246610/how-do-you-maintain-file-server-integrity-without-going-offline-with-chkdsk

NTFS Chkdsk Best Practices and Performance
 https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=35a658cb-5dc7-4c46-b54c-8f3089ac097a

Of particular note:
• Volume size has no effect on performance.

 • For volumes with large numbers of files (hundreds of millions/billions), the performance increase of utilizing more memory for chkdsk is dramatic.

•  Windows 2008 R2 chkdsk is between two - five times the performance of Windows 2008. Windows 2003 was so bad, they were probably too embarrassed to publish the statistics.

•  You should proactively check if the volume(s) are dirty before a scheduled restart. This can help mitigate the effect of unexpected multi-hour startup delays.


Not in the document, but highly recommended: using a multi-purpose server for file serving hundreds of millions of files increases that probability that a crash may occur, and a volume will be marked dirty. Measures should be taken to ensure that a crash would not occur. An example would be not using the file server as a print server (printer drivers have a long notorious history in blue screen land). Another example would be "file archiving software". A backup power source with extended runtime is highly recommended.

So definitely make sure you are using Server 2008 R2.

This link also has some handy hints for using Chkdsk:-

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Repairing_and_Defragmenting_Windows_Server_2008_Disks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 38778525
Best to have multiply drives in a raid [say 5, 10] this will improve I/O performance and in case one drive fails you just take it out and put another one.
0