Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 OWA will not delete or move messages

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
My exchange 2010 box is running on server 2008 r2 and today decided that it would not delete or move messages.  we only have one exchange server so all the roles are contained on this one box. you can send recieve fine but if you try to delete or move a message from OWA you get the following error message: "An expected error occurred and your request couldn't be handled".  I have seen this issue on the Exchange SP1 but we have not upgraded.    There is no web.config file located in the \inetpub\wwwroot folder and I think that IIS security is setup fine.  Like I stated this was working fine until today (at least that was when the first call came in).  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jeremydehner
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38777916
This is one of the Queries i just happen to work with ... check if this helps

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27990946.html

You can also simply plan to Upgrade with SP2

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jeremydehner
ID: 38777991
@Rancy
Thanks for the response.  I will have to wait a couple of days until I can give it a shot though.  We cannot reboot our servers right now.  Once I try the hotfix and/or the Upgrade then I will come back and give you the points or let you know what happened.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38778164
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38778212
We would wait for your update :)

- Rancy
0