Solved

Watchguard 550e

Posted on 2013-01-15
9
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi,

We have an old firewall, (in the closet for a few years), I want to connect to the box to see if it still works.  This is the information I know, I know the IP and the password.

But I dont know how to connect to the box without installing any watchguard software on a laptop first.  Is it just get a crossover cable from laptop to the box?  thx
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 400 total points
ID: 38777974
I cannot recall whether it needs to be a crossover cable but you should be able to connect using a web browser using https://x.x.x.x:8080 (x.x.x.x being the IP address of the firewall)

EDIT: I've just checked the documentation and it does require a crossover cable between the laptop/PC and the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38778004
ok, I will try that and post back..thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38778569
ok,i use laptop to connect to the box with a crossover cable.  no go.  

any ideas?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38778586
update:

I get to ping the box from the laptop now. But when I use

http(s)://192.168.78.2:8080
http(s)://192.168.78.2
http(s)://192.168.78.2:4100


not working, any ideas?  thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38795314
here is what happened.  The box is x750e...duh..........


I have installed WSM on the laptop, I can log in without problem, but when I tried to open policy manager, it says, "....you have 10.X, need to upgrade to 11.X, click OK to upgrade..."

I did and the policy manager open up, I did all the changes and "save to firebox", no errors, but the new setting didnt get into the box...any ideas?  thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:James Powell
James Powell earned 100 total points
ID: 38796736
Are you sure you're hitting the correct IP address?  Are you connected directly to the port 0 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38796756
This device is not a new setup.  It worked before.

I am trying to change the network info.

I can ping the ip, I can login using WSM 11.X.  But can not update the config file.  I am not sure if it is because the firmware on the box is 10.X.


I believe the port 0 is from the router and the port 1 is the local ip.  thx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:James Powell
ID: 38797006
Sorry.  I can't add anything to this.  If I find anything. I''ll post here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 38797026
ok...thank you very much
0