Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi experts

i am trying to take custom backup for windows 2008 server standard, its not letting me exclude C: drive (its bydefalut ) is there any way to sort out?

second thing i have NAS drive mapped on same server but when i am selecting full back its says no disk(Kindly find attachement for detail). i mean its not showing mapped drive of NAS where i want to take backup. Any suggestion for it?

Thanks
Gagandeep Singh Rawat
No-disk.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GaganRawat
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38778009
Hi,

windows backup enabling only UNC path \\NAS\SHARE mappd drives are ignored.


You can backup any files but without system image. So you must use windows backup only as backup software for specified folders. If you want external tool we are using cobian backup it free but we are using itjust for files. As result to backup we have add new HDD just for image and system restore like backup fully automated by server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hench01
ID: 38778106
Is it Server 2008 R2 that you are using?
I found this:
Remote shared folder
 
You can store both one-time (ad hoc) backups and scheduled backups on remote shared folders. (The capability to store scheduled backups on remote shared folders is new for Windows Server 2008 R2.)
Then, you can use backups stored on remote shared folders to recover files, folders, system state, applications, and full volumes—or to perform bare metal recoveries.

Source: Backing Up Your Server

I checked on a Server 2008 R2 and I get this option (check the image).
And in the next step I can choose selected folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38778231
Hi Hench01

its not R2 standard  server, Over R2 its available. any other solution?

Gagandeep Singh Rawat
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hench01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778321
I'm having a hard time understanding that answer.

Do you use Windows Server 2008 Standard or Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
The R2 version is newer then Windows Server 2008 Std.

Windows Server 2008 on Wikipedia

And it clearly state that R2 is the first version to support network backups.

So  if you are running an older version of Windows Server then R2, its maybe best to use third party software instead as stated from JEREMYNO.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GaganRawat
ID: 38781356
thats fine
0