?
Solved

what does ftp client's trace do ?

Posted on 2013-01-15
18
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
There's an option in Windows ftp client mode called "trace"
& when I typed it in, it gave a message as follows:
ftp> trace
Packet tracing On .
ftp>

What does it do?  Can save the trace output/logs into a file?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38778010
The trace command displays the route of each packet. You can send the results to a file with:

 [-s:filename]

See for a complete list:

http://www.nsftools.com/tips/MSFTP.htm

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 552 total points
ID: 38778060
"-s:filename" is for specifying a command (input) file name, not for redirecting output.

Or am I wrong here?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38778102
Or am I wrong here? No. @sunhux - "-s:filename" is for input, not output. Sorry.

Try -d to display all commands between client and server.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 548 total points
ID: 38778103
woolmilkporc is correct , the -s:filename tell FTP to read ftp commands from "filename".

I have been trying to see exactly what trace for the last 30 minutes and on Windows V7 it seems to do nothing.  If it is doing something, I can't tell where it is doing it.  I have enabled both debug and trace.  Debug does what it is supposed to do, but trace seems to do nothing.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 552 total points
ID: 38778143
@giltjr: That's what I observe on my AIX and Linux boxes: "trace" simply does nothing, I couldn't see or find any output data anywhere!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38778153
@sunhux:

If you need a better FTP client, you might try WS_FTP (trial version) or FileZilla (which is a free FTP client).

I use WS_FTP and it provides troubleshooting messages and logs if something goes wrong. Windows FTP is very basic and a true client will probably serve you better.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 272 total points
ID: 38778369
Tf you start the windows command line FTP client with the -d flag it displays the protocol data for troubleshooting.

Robo-FTP has a command named TRACELOG that writes a full protocol trace to the log file specified in the first command argument.  http://www.robo-ftp.com/help/3.8/tracelog.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38778448
My customer certainly won't allow Opensource freeware & they are not
going to pay for any Commercial ftp client, so I only have one choice, ie
use Windows 2008 R2's ftp client.

So how does trace help me troubleshoot if there's a network disconnect
or timeouts in one of the customer's MetroWAN ?  Where does it save
its output to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38778468
On 2nd thought, may be worthwhile for me to persuade the
customer again to go for Opensource ftp client which could
re-attempt reconnect when there's abrupt disconnect &
'resume' transfer of a disrupted transfer.  

Let me know of any Opensource ftp that could do this
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 548 total points
ID: 38778510
FileZilla is open source freeware, so it is worth a try.

WS_FTP is *cheap* and does automatic re-connect. It really is top of class.

My customer ... is not going to pay for any Commercial ftp client

Mention to them how inexpensive it is (less than an average meal) and that it will handle their needs with good support. That is why I use it. And I have used the re-connect feature on occasion.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 38778528
Another issue with MS's FTP client is that it does not support any secure ftp methods, it only does clear text.

Most any other open source ftp client, including the ones mentioned by ThinkPads_User, support encrypted FTP (FTPS) or SSHFTP (SFTP), both of which are considered secure.

Some FTP clients also support SCP (RCP type function over SSH) which has some advantages over FTP/FTPS/SFTP.

As for trouble shooting FTP issues right now, you I would suggest a packet capture using Wireshark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38778915
Yep, I heard winscp supports ftps & sftp & could resume with bandwidth throttling
 but just that I can write scripts with it (for Windows scheduler to run it)

ws_ftp comes with email or phone (24x7) or community support?
Can it test the status of transfer & will attempt retransfer if it fails
or got disrupted?

Where can I see it's pricing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38778917
The customer is also concerned with annual maintenance costs
of the licence.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38778954
I purchased a license (about $60 or so) and I pay an annual support fee ( about $20) so I can get updates and email and phone support. I don't know if it 24 hours a day but it serves me well.

Go to www.ipswitch.com for information.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 548 total points
ID: 38778993
I noted earlier that WS_FTP will reconnect if disconnected but that is also the answer to your last question.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38783058
Lastly, on my customer's ftp server end, they're using
"Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0" ftp server.

What are the options they can turn on to be able to capture
more logs in the event of disconnects / timeouts ?  Pls describe
step by step as I'm not familiar with this
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 548 total points
ID: 38783161
What are they logging now?  IIS's FTP server doesn't log a whole lot.

Using Wireshark, or MS netmon, to do a packet capture will capture everything.

MS's netmon used to come as an optional program on Windows Servers OS's.  You can capture with netmon and then use Wireshark to look at the capture if you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38796278
ftp "-d" is not an option in Windows
0