Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to get the selected spry tab with Jquery?

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello guys

When I click on the tab I need to get the selected spry tab with jquery, so that I can go on with my code. I can't figure out how to get the selected tab index.

<div id="TabbedPanels1" class="TabbedPanels">
  <ul class="TabbedPanelsTabGroup">
    <li class="TabbedPanelsTab" id="tab1">Tab 1</li>
    <li class="TabbedPanelsTab" id="tab2">Tab 2</li>
    <li class="TabbedPanelsTab" id="tab3">Tab 3</li>
  </ul>
  <div class="TabbedPanelsContentGroup">
    <div class="TabbedPanelsContent">Content 1</div>
    <div class="TabbedPanelsContent">Content 2</div>
    <div class="TabbedPanelsContent">Content 2</div>
  </div>
  <input type="submit" value="complete" class="complete">  
</div>

Open in new window


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
soupBoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778132
$('.TabbedPanelsTab').on('click', function(){
  alert($(this).attr('id'));
});

Take a look at this fiddle I created: http://jsfiddle.net/slim81/6ZTJK/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 38778168
yeah, it was what I really wanted.

thanks very much
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 38778171
thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38778202
do have jQuery running perfectly? no plugin conflict?

EDIT : ok, ok I'm late lol
0