Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Possible reasons ftp disconnect or timeout

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-26
We did not use sftp or scp as Opensource freeware are not allowed
while the organization has no funds to get Commercial sftp.

Thus we used Windows ftp client to ftp to a couple of remote ftp
servers (which I suspect is also part of Windows 2008 ftp server).

We've been facing abrupt disconnect & timeout (as shown in ftp
server logs).

Doing continuous ping (using script to timestamp) will not show
timeouts on all the intermediate (& the end points) 5-7 hops.

What are the possible reasons for this & how can I troubleshoot
further?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 668 total points
ID: 38778066
Hi,

I had the same problems but you must try it with antoher client like windos explorer. Or filezilla to be shure wher the problem is.

Sometimes it is in script http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows/how-to-automate-ftp-uploads-from-the-windows-command-line/


but to be shure you cant use freeware software in comapny?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 664 total points
ID: 38778108
Initial hunch is it's an inactivity timeout - possibly caused by a slow connection, but as you are the FTP client, that'll be hard to diagnose.

You may need to set up a passive connection to get through the firewall and maintain a connection.

How to set this will vary depending on your FTP client.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 38778385
Some FTP servers support the NOOP command as in "no operation" .... you can send it on the control channel to prevent a timeout while a long transfer happens on the data channel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38782529
Does Win 2008's ftp server support NOOP & how to enable this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 38811243
It's Cisco ASA bug as acknowledged by Cisco.
Anyone know which bug article (pls provide
exact url) at Cisco website has this?
0