Solved

How to assign NTFS permissions for a .Xls file not to moved/delete or rename the file

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi

We use window  2003 file server and XP client

I have a user who has a .Xls file on the network share and he wants the staff to access  enter data  and save.

But do not want the staff to move/delete or rename the file.

How do i configure permissions

Any sugessions much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 100 total points
ID: 38778086
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 100 total points
ID: 38778105
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 100 total points
ID: 38778156
To suit your need, you should give the following permissions.

Full control -
Modify -
Read & Execute - Yes
Read - Yes
Write - Yes

This way, any user will not be able to move, delete, rename the file but will be able to open, modify and save.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 100 total points
ID: 38782513
Utterly impossible with NTFS, sorry (it would be useless anyway, because if users are allowed to change the contents of a file, they can delete all contents and then save the empty file - the difference to deleting the file is only marginal).
When Excel saves a modified document, it first writes a temporary file; if the temporary file has been saved successfully, it then deletes(!) the original file, and finally renames the temporary file to the original name.
In other words: in order for users to edit an Excel document, they need to be able to delete these files as well.
Description of the way that Excel saves files
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/814068
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Today, still in the boom of Apple, PC's and products, nearly 50% of the computer users use Windows as graphical operating systems. If you are among those users who love windows, but are grappling to keep the system's hard drive optimized, then you s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now