Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SP2010: Resource booking calendar

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
Hello. I need calendar (or similar funtionality) that allows users to book resources. I can either purchase or create one of my own.  Basically my users need to be able to book invidual seats inside rooms. Somerhing like that:

Room#1: Seat1 (User1 15:30-16:00; user2 16:00-17:00), seat2 (User3 15:30-16:00), seat3
Room#2: Seat1, seat2

Unfortunately I failed to find commercial solutions and seems like sharepoint default calendar does not support this.
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778200
This is one paid solution I'm aware of;

http://www.roommanager.com/SitePages/Home.aspx

I'm not aware of a community (free) solution for this, though I'd say there's a demand for one!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mprssjpr earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778256
Hi there.

My company has been using the Public Folders in Outlook for this exact purpose for years, and it works very well.

All we do is make a separate calendar for each resource, labelled as the name of the 'seat'. So for example 'Room 1 - Seat 2'. Permissions are set so that each user can create items, but only delete their own. There is even a computer in reception logged on as a general user, so people can make bookings from there, but from that account, they cannot delete any items - only create.

The system works best in Outlook, when each calendar is added to Favourites (by right-clicking). By doing this, when the user clicks the 'Calendar' in their outlook, all the resources are there to be ticked in, and can be viewed side by side, meaning that it is very easy to assess availability. They then don't even have to bother with all the excess clicking of digging down through Public Folders, as the resources they need are all there, alongside their own calendar.

Unfortunately, the facility to view the calendars side by side isn't available in OWA, but the system works, nonetheless.

We also use this for training bookings, but it's a premium product, with more bells and whistles: http://www.yellowschedule.com/
0