[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change fonts / colors / chart elements in Powerpoint for Mac 2011

Posted on 2013-01-15
9
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I am working on a 40+ page powerpoint that I did not create, but am trying to edit and update. The file was not built using masters or themes, so it's quite a tedious task.

Is there any way to do a "find and replace" for fonts or colors in Powerpoint for Mac? I've done a few searches and it seems I may be able to use a VBA or macro to do a find/replace for the fonts / colors and chart elements; however, I have never used vba or macros and would not know where to start on doing this.

Basically, I need to do the following:
Change the color of about thirty charts (the chart elements and surrounding text)
Change all of the black text in the presentation to gray

If you look at the attachment, basically the first 12 pages have been done, but I need to format the rest of the document and am hoping to find a faster way than copying and pasting to do this.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am on a tight deadline with this project, so the faster I can get this done, the better!
THANK YOU!!!
0
Comment
Question by:halipe
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 38778503
There is no attachment.

Q: If you change the Theme to another, don't the graphs change colors?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38778507
Hi,

Could you post the file?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 38778695
Sorry, I thought it attached earlier. Here is the file...
2012TMOD-EE-EngSurvey-Results.pptx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 38778739
I'm wanting to use a client-created theme (they created it for their brand specifically) and they do not have chart elements specified.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 750 total points
ID: 38778811
Wow. Hate when folks don't build a color scheme into their template and use all manual formatting. Talk about wasting time when you want to update.

I can't recall if Mac PPT has chart templates. If so, there will be a Save as Template option somewhere when you have a slide selected. Maybe try that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 38780029
The chart template solution has been very helpful! however, I'm still having trouble getting the text formatting to work without creating a new slide and copy and pasting....
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 38780669
PPT on the PC has a Replace Fonts button on the Home tab. Click the button to Replace (like find and replace) and there's another option to replace fonts. Maybe Mac has the same? (Unfortunately I'm not home where I could check this for you, sorry!)

But, even though that would change the font face, it's not going to help you change the font color if it's not themed. So copy/paste (or try selecting the text (not the textBOX) and drag and drop it into the placeholder) might be the fastest solution outside of code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 38780785
Yep, 2011 has it under Format>Replace Fonts…

It's only for the typeface, not the size, but still a time saver.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 750 total points
ID: 38783136
Not sure if this will help but we have an inhouse AddIn that switches font colour (not charts though)
I ran your file through it.
2012TMOD-EE-EngSurvey-Resultsgre.pptx
0