Solved

Mirroring on 2 windows servers with the same instance name on each server

Posted on 2013-01-15
8
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi

Please can anyone tell me if there are issues with creating mirrored SQL Server 2008 R2 instances that have the same instance name?

I have been asked to create the following;

Server1\Instance1     mirrored to   Server2\Instance1
Server3\Instance2     mirrored to   Server2\Instance2
Server4\Instance3     mirrored to   Server2\Instance3

In addition, another instance will be installed on server2 for logshipping purposes from the production servers.

Other than any potential impact with IO/networking etc - are there any issues with doing this?

Many thanks for your help
Sue
0
Comment
Question by:rdbconcepts
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ashwin_kumar525
ID: 38778233
Please use the built-in replication option available from the Studio manager.

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/215093/Replication-in-MS-SQL-Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdbconcepts
ID: 38778530
Hi

Are you saying that I should not use mirroring then?

The business took the decision to do their DR using mirroring and log shipping. Not replication.

Sue
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwin_kumar525 earned 334 total points
ID: 38778862
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187016.aspx

This has everything you want. You can combine log shipping and database mirroring together to provide solution for high availability and disaster recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdbconcepts
ID: 38779081
Thanks - That is a great document and I hadnt seen it as yet.

My original question still wasnt answered in it though - would it be a problem if the mirror and secondary instances had the same name?

(This is so when they fail over, the applications only need very minor changes to swap them to the secondary db)

I suspect that the lack of a warning about doing this implies it is okay (which seems to be ms's way), but I would really appreciate knowing if anyone has done this sucessfully or not.

Many thanks,
Sue
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ashwin_kumar525
ashwin_kumar525 earned 334 total points
ID: 38781587
Yes, you can have same instance name on multiple servers but if DR and HA is what you are looking for, I found an article which runs through the steps. The microsoft article I previously provided talks about the same but is a bit of confusing.

http://www.sqlserver-training.com/how-to-setup-mirroring-in-sql-server-screen-shots/-

I cannot tell you whether having same Instance name on two servers will allow for mirroring between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdbconcepts
ID: 38803324
Ill be doing this, this week so will reply back as to whether it works or not.

Thanks for your comments
Sue
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 166 total points
ID: 38810029
There is no problem using the same instance name in a mirror.

Also make sure that you look at the option of putting both names of the mirrors in your connection strings (if you are using .NET to connect). You can use a Failover_Partner=server2\instance1 in your connection string and if the application tries to connect to your primary instance, and it is not there, it will try the Failover_Partner if you have Automatic Failover.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms366348.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdbconcepts
ID: 38831917
Thanks for your help - its working fine with the matching instance names - though it does make me check a lot more that Im in the correct instance when I do things!!
0