Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shared Printers

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
EE,

i need to do an audit of all the printers on my domain.

is there a tool or util that i can run that will allow me to view all printers on the domain and also list whose connected to them my it be by share or IP address

i need an output document that will depict this information for me.
0
Comment
Question by:chubby_informer
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38778210
Iam using for auditing at some customers this http://www.spiceworks.com there are set of reports not only for printers :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lauchangkwang earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780926
if your environment is full with HP Printers, Web Jetadmin might help out :
http://h20331.www2.hp.com/Hpsub/cache/332262-0-0-225-121.html

If is Fuji Xerox, CentreWare Web might help out :
http://www.support.xerox.com/support/xerox-centreware-web/downloads/enus.html?operatingSystem=win7x64
0