Solved

cannot reinstall windows

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-28
hi there. i am trying to reinistall windows but i keep getting a blue screen .

what could be the problem?

how do i determine it?

someone told me it might be the ram or hard drive???
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 38778239
Those are the main causes but it could be anything, can you get the error message that the blue screen displays before it reboots?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 38778247
See if you can obtain a boot CD (Linux boot CD or Ultimate boot CD (windows)). Try booting with a boot CD to see if the computer starts properly.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38778348
if you get a blue screen (BSOD) post the info
when exactly do you have this BSOD?
if you want to test your basics, use the UBCD to run memtest86+ for ram test, and the disk diag for your disk brand
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd511.iso                        direct link UBCD

here is how i handle suspect disk drives :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38779853
What version of windows are you trying to install?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 38804360
At which stage you get the blue screen, before data copy from DVD to HDD or after restart of the first setup?

My steps for troubleshooting are as follows:-

1. Re-check the install media and DVD ROM as the setup files might be corrupted. So, try new media and method, say, a USB DVD ROM;

2. Remove any on-baord device such as video card and swap or re-seat the RAM module as the Vista setup will get into BSOD if there is any memory problem. Try new RAM if possible;

3. Go into the BIOS and see whether there is a diagnosis feature to test the hardware;

4. Boot by Linux or WinPE boot CD or Vista Recovery CD to check whether there is problem on HDD;

5. If still no go, the problem might be caused by the motherboard or the power supply. In such case, if I were you, I will advise the client to get a new PC.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38827153
i wonder what the problem/solution was?
not very friendly to post nix
0