[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux usb boot on Windows8

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
Hello all,

I am about to buy a windows 8 laptop..Prior to this, i was using a windows 7 laptop and often booted ubuntu (11.04) linux on a usb drive on this machine..I have one very quick question..Is it fairly straightforward to boot linux on a usb drive on a windows 8 machine? Please outline any potential problems..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oggiemc
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778279
You will have to disable the "Secure-Boot" option in the laptop's BIOS whenever you want to boot to anything other than what is installed already. If you are getting a system with Windows RT, then you won't be able to disable "Secure-Boot", so on those devices you won't be able to boot anything else. But at the moment it'll not be likely that laptops with RT are available, that is more for the PAD type devices, like Windows Surface that use ARM processors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oggiemc
ID: 38778474
Hi rindi,

I am getting a laptop, and the spec just says windows 8..There is no mention of RT, so i assume it is plain windows 8..From what i read, RT is for tablets??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 38778513
It really doesn't matter what OS is installed..Winodws 7, Windows 8, etc.  It's the hardware that you need to make sure will let you boot from your USB drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38778533
So there shouldn't be any issue booting off USB after you have turned off secure boot.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 38778627
This video explains what you need to do to boot from a USB flash drive..  It's actually pretty easy and you don't need to mess with the UEFI secure boot.
  http://media.ch9.ms/ch9/5955/f42cccac-fa67-4697-bba2-6231c4935955/DesigningPCsthatbootfasterthaneverbefore.mp4 

It is a download that plays in WMP..
0