Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Granular Install Permissions Group Policy

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-04
Hi

Is it possible to control via Group Policy specific applications which users can install/upgrade themselves without the need for logging on as admin?

Thinking along the lines of standard desktop applications like Adobe Reader, Flash, Java, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:bikerhong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38778352
Look at Beyond Trust:

http://www.beyondtrust.com/PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition.aspx?section=PowerBroker-Desktops-Windows-Edition

This is a granular extension to Group Policies that allow specific permission for installs. It is worth considering.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bikerhong
ID: 38778437
Thank you, but was hoping for something built in and free :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 38778444
If you don't want to buy anything, you can use AppLocker (http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/2011/12/selecting-programs-that-users-can.html)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778455
There is nothing built in that will permit granular installs, and even the free offerings are very limited.
.... Thinkpads_User
0