Solved

Stuck on syntax

Posted on 2013-01-15
12
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
What is wrong with this code?  All I'm trying to do is replace the field with a "0" if the calculated value is less than "0".


=IIf(([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On])<0,0,=Nz([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On],1))
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
12 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778281
=IIf(([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On])<0,0,Nz([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On],1))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778288
Or this to avoid errors with nulls:


=IIf( NZ([txtBalToMake,0)/NZ(txtPatterns_On,1)<0,0, NZ([txtBalToMake,0)/NZ(txtPatterns_On,1))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778301
One step further to avoid division by zero if txtPatterns_On is zero:

=IIf( NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) <0,0, NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) 

Open in new window

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38778325
A little slow this morning Miriam?

;-)

Dale

PS - What time zone are you in?  You always seem to get the jump on me, I'm on US Eastern
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778340
Missed a closing paren :-)

IIf( NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) <0,0, NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) )

Open in new window



Dale,

I'm on the East Coast too, but wake up insanely early.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 38778355
I get a "Enter parameter value"
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778367
What parameter is it asking for?

Double-check the spelling of the field name...

What I posted at http:#a38778340 is tested, and should work for you assuming that the textbox names are correct.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 38778374
You might also want to check the fieldnames in the recordsource of your form or report and also the sorting/grouping if you are working with a report.

(Its possible that something other than this control source is causing that prompt.)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38778399
You might want to wrap all of the field names in brackets, but that should not be necessary.  I noticed that one of the earlier responses had a missing "]", but I believe mbizup dropped the brackets out of the latest version.

Also, if this is the control source for an unbound textbox, then I would probably go one step beyond  mbizup' last recommendation with:

=iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,0) = 0, "Invalid Divisor", NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/txtPatterns_On)

This takes the NULL or Zero divisor totally out of the equation.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 38778424
are you expecting to get a negative result ? cause - (negative values) are the only ones less than 0  (zero)




try

=IIf(([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On]) = null,0,Nz([txtBalToMake]/[txtPatterns_On],1))
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 500 total points
ID: 38778520
= IIf( NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) <0,0, NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) = 0, 1,NZ(txtPatterns_On,1) ) )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 38794363
I don't understand how converting a NULL or zero denominator  to a 1 solves anything.  It appears to me that it would be very misleading to your users.  Did you try:

=iif(NZ(txtPatterns_On,0) = 0, "Invalid Divisor", NZ(txtBalToMake,0)/txtPatterns_On)

This makes it very clear that the divisor is not valid for the computation, rather than assuming that it should be 1.
0