Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Extracting tlb from unmanaged dll.

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have third party unmanaged dll. I need to extract tlb from it. Is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:MrunalM
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
ambience earned 600 total points
ID: 38778540
Most probably the tlb is stored in the dll as a resource. If you have visual studio open the dll and select the open type to be Resources. That way you can view the TLIB resource section and export from it. Some versions of VS dont support this, but it used to work with VC6 for example. I guess the Express editions dont provide resource editing.

BTW, a simpler way that might work is to use 7-zip to extract the dll and find the tlb there. I havent tried it for TLB but it works for other resources like icons.
1
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 600 total points
ID: 38778716
You could use the "OLE/COM Object Viewer" (oleview.exe) that ships with Visual Studio to extract the TLB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrunalM
ID: 38781362
Both of these ways are correct but I am looking for a command like tlbexp (which work only for managed DLL) becuase I want to extract tlb at runtime and use it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 38782678
you can use 7zip exe or dll (SDK) for that.
1
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 38782681
And as a last resort, write some code to  extract it.
0