Solved

LegacyExchangeDN's behavior

Posted on 2013-01-15
4
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-23
Hi there,

I have a requirement of importing mail enabled contact objects (from various domains) into our domain so it is easy for Outlook of our domain users to resolve other domain users.

There is a text file which has the contact objects (from other domains) which gets updated on a weekly basis with:
- new contact objects
- modified contact objects and
- deleted contact objects

I developed a solution which detects the above updates from the text file and make necessary amendments (creating, modifying or deleting contact objects) to our AD. But, I am noticing that LegacyExchangeDN's value of email enabled contact objects:
- gets added with an integer '1' at its end and
- that integer increments randomly

This is very random and intermittent - certain contact objects don't have the integer, but, some do. I am on Exchange 2003.

Can someone explain to me as to why I am seeing the above.

Cheers to anyone who can help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:valuelabs97
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38779027
Look if i say i have a user Rancy and i create a contact both cant have Rancy as Alias so the second one will have rancy1 and if further they will have rancy2 and so on

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imkottees
ID: 38779134
0
 

Author Comment

by:valuelabs97
ID: 38781607
Thank you both for your responses.

Rancy, some LegacyExchangeDN values have numbers higher than 400000. My understanding is that Recipient Update Service will be incrementing these numbers, but, I am unable to figure out 'why' and 'how' could a number grow more than 400000.

Have you any thoughts on this please?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38784221
Now thats what i call wired as it could be due to some 3rd party as i havent seen Exchange do such a thing as i have worked with tons of clients

- Rancy
0