[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Memory Usage always critical - why?

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hiii

We have 2 exchange servers set up in a cluster. They are both VM's. Server 1 has 12GB, server 2 has 8GB.  About 250 users and including groups etc about 500 email addresses.

We constantly receive alerts from our monitoring portal warning that the memory utilisation is critical at 98% etc. I have checked online and a lot of people bleive it is a normal part of how Exchange work - to sit in Ram etc.

Is this RAM utilisation correct? Or are we missing something. We are considering turning of memory monitoring but I dont need to say that that is not ideal.
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38778459
what process is utilising high memory?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 38778471
High RAM usage on mailbox servers is expected: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832793(v=exchg.141).aspx

I recall reading a rather nice synopsis on a blog somewhere but I cannot find the link.  If I trip over it I'll post it up.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38778479
This is normal. By defaul, store service gets all free memory to increase speed on I/O operations: http://blogs.technet.com/b/maliks/archive/2012/04/25/exchange-2010-store-exe-service-takes-high-memory-utilization.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38778497
No Action required, Exchange is designed to use max available memory. It releases the memory automatically, if required by any other application.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 1500 total points
ID: 38778505
Another useful article for server hosting the mailbox role: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832789(v=exchg.141).aspx
0