Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xerox Phaser - 6128MFP-N Password reset

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
We have a xerox phaser 6128MFP-N  

Previous admin set a password without documenting it. I tried all the default username and passwords, but nothing.

Is there anyway to do the password reset from the web interface?
0
Comment
Question by:PssTech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hench01
ID: 38778515
Hi I found this: Phaser 6280n Admin Password Corrupted

It's not the same printer but it maybe works anyways.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785887
By default there is no username or password required to access CentreWare Internet Services. If a username and password have been configured for CentreWare Internet Services and you do not remember the username and / or password, reset the printer to factory defaults (NVRAM reset).
To reset the NVRAM, go to the front panel's Main Menu:
Select Troubleshooting, then press the OK button.
Select Service Tools, then press the OK button.
Select Reset NVRAM, press the OK button.
Select Reset NVRAM and Reset Printer NOW, then press the OK button to reset all the settings to their factory default values.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 38785888
0