Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2811 FE ports

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
I know this is dumb question but I am trying to set up a home lab of 4 2811 routers.  I am going to connect all my routers using the FE ports.  I have had some luck using a straight-through cable.  But I ahve some ports that aren't coming up.  Would it be better to use crossover cables on everything seeing as its router to router connections?
0
Comment
Question by:nathan42
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778562
yes, router to router needs to be crossover.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 38780242
Router to router needs crossover connections
Same as switch to switch
You can the configure /30 subnets between two neighbor router interfaces.
You then would configure ip routes between connected routers


You can also use a switch between the routers, so that all your routers connect to the switch (if you want the routers to all be in the same subnet eg for management purposes - There are also several topologies you can achieve with router-switch combination).
This option gives you a lot more flexibility with vlan integration
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathan42
ID: 38781380
Yep, that's exactly what it was.  I even knew that.  Sometimes you just don't pay attention thank you
0