Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi 5.1: migrate from SQL Express to SQL

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hi,

I would like to migrate ESXi 5.1 SQL Express to SQL.
Can I just shutdown SQL services + esxi, then detach database, reattach on SQL server, then change SQL connection string/ODBC?

Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778581
Yep. You can detach the database from SQL Express and copy over to SQL server and attach it, then change the ODBC to point to the new server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 38778584
Also make sure you have TCP/IP connections enable on your new SQL server.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778610
Yes, you can do this as migration method.
0