Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

microsoft office client virtualization handler has encountered a problem and needs to close

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
i am getting this error message when trying to open any application from the office suite 2010. am i going to need to reinstall office. is there a faster solution?? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fkanemoto
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 750 total points
ID: 38781236
You could try a repair, but a reinstall is the best bet.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:JSRWilson
JSRWilson earned 750 total points
ID: 38781440
This message usually come if you have installed the Click 2 Run version. It's horrible, (IMHO) best bet is to install the "real" installer based version if you have click2run.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/click-to-run-switch-%20to-using-an-msi-based-office-edition-HA101850538.aspx
0