Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove SSL requirement

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
3,886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
I forced a user to require SSL on mysql by doing this command
GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO ‘encrypted_user’@’%’ REQUIRE SSL

How do i remove that need?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 38781656
Either delete that specific entry in the 'mysql' table, or if you are uncertain of how to get into the mentioned database you could delete the user, then re-set them up without defining require ssl.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 38782945
GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO ‘encrypted_user’@’%’ REQUIRE NONE

Alternatively, delete and recreate the user.
0