Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MSSQL -- upgrade just "Management Studio" ?

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-31
OK to upgrade just the server's SQL Management Studio from
2005 to 2008 since I cannot upgrade the PRODUCTION data
because it will break the old ERP system ?
----------------------------------------------------------------
Additional Details:

Doing a "Select @@version" on my SQL server shows that it is
SQL Server 2005 - 9.00.1406.00 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)
which has SQL Management Studio 2005 software installed.

When I open the "Maintenance Plans, Jobs, etc" via the
server's SQL Management Studio 2005 errors display.

When I open the same via my PC's SQL Management Studio 2008
it works, therefore it looks like a previous developer wrote
some 2008 packages to run on the 2005 server.
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 668 total points
ID: 38778707
Why would you need to install SSMS on that SQL 2005 server box?
If it is mandatory then you can install just the Tools and NOTHING else from the SQL 2008 DVD. You will need to apply SQL 2008 service pack as well but you must be very cautios with what you you are doing. I suggest better Export the packages and try to open/edit them on a client computer that can connect to all servers from taht package connections manager rather then installing SSMS on that server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Matt Bowler
Matt Bowler earned 668 total points
ID: 38780411
I wouldn't upgrade this on the production box. I think if you upgrade the client tools you might also be picking up some of the ODBC drivers and suchlike. V.Risky.
Much better to edit your packages on another machine.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 664 total points
ID: 38791880
Hi,

I touch 2005 Maintenance Plans from 2008 SSMS all the time and haven't had issues.

However, I did see on SQL 2000 where Maintenance Plans get corrupted, and the only cure is to delete them and recreate them from scratch.

For the standard backup and index maintenance, I'm starting to become a fan of Ola Hallengren's free script you can download from here
http://ola.hallengren.com/

There are about two or three things to change at the top of the script, which you then run.
Jobs are created, which you then have to schedule.

Very robust.

Compared to the maintenance plans, where the file delete/cleanup can occur prior to creating the new backup file, Ola creates and verify's the backup prior to cleanup.

Regards
  David

PS Ola's solution doesn't need tricky things turned on like xp_cmdshell, or clr's - pretty vanilla that just works
0