Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find the file which es currently in Word open

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Hello,

a Tool generate a word file which is open direct in Word - but I don't know on which path the file is?
Have you any Idea how I can find the path of the currently in word open file?

Thank you

Reiner
0
Comment
Question by:seffer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38778661
If it is generated it can be just TEMP and you must save it by save as.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 38778685
What version of Word you use?

You can add file location option to the ribbon and see where the file

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/howto/show-file-path-in-office-2010-quick-access-toolbar/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 38778704
If it directly opens in Word then you can take document properties (Menu -> Prepare-> Properties) it should show you the location of document.
DocProperties.jpg
0