Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Windows 2003 Web Server 2003 to 2008

Posted on 2013-01-15
2
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-01
Hi all I am running a Webserver using MS 2003 Web Edition, it is also running .php which may or not be an issue but I would like to update it to Webserver Version 2008

Can any body guide me in doing this the correct way.

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38778738
I would back up the web site put a 2008 web edition cd in while the server 2003 is running it will offer you the upgrade and it should keep the web site but the backup will mitigate this issue
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 38781037
This is a bit confusing, but here is what's listed on the microsoft site:

Windows Server 2003, Web Edition

There are no upgrade paths available to Windows Server 2003, Web Edition, except from Windows Server 2003, Web Edition.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810613

I also found this info:
The Windows Server 2003 for Itanium-based Systems operating systems and Windows Server 2003 Web Edition operating systems cannot be upgraded. If you have these editions, you must perform a clean install and migrate the data from these computers to the new operating system.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755199(v=ws.10).aspx
0