Solved

Group Policy - GPO - V2 Profiles

Posted on 2013-01-15
11
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Hi,

Just noticed when I was about to change a GPO

GPO1
Notice the .v2

But when I come to create a new one, There is no V2 and therefore the redirection doesnt work to the users profile directory

GPO2
Anyone else had this or know of what I can do to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Pearce
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38778735
.V2 is format of windwos 2008 its a new profile that are in Users folder. It is incopatible with older type so their named it V2

The user must have diferent profile on older system.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winservergen/thread/2e3d27cf-38ec-433d-8bee-2a69a73871a5/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 38778750
Check the permissions.
Same profiles is already exits.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Pearce
ID: 38778794
All my users are using vista (not many) and Win7.


The permissions are fine as I have another OU with a correct GPO.  I am creating a test GPO using a domain admin account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38778829
If all your users using VISTA and Win 7 then its ok. You will have only V2 profiles. But when there are no profiles it create your profile as normaly one withou V2. V2 is added only when other profiile is exist.


Use standard guide to make it

http://richardkok.wordpress.com/2011/04/14/configuring-windows-7-roaming-profiles-on-a-windows-2008-r2-server/

or you can inspire by registry change

http://www.windows7hacker.com/index.php/2009/05/how-to-change-user-profile-default-location-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Pearce
ID: 38778960
The share already exists and works for an existing GPO. So I don't want to re-create it again.

I would like to know why the GPO management console doesn't put the .v2 suffix on the redirected folder.

If I just add the same root path as the other GPO, no .v2 is added as the example and when I create a new user with this it doesn't add the .v2 to the username.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 38779138
Its becouse .V2 is just information for windows how to read it. elste it is username for it.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserver8setup/thread/a13ce883-82fd-485f-a83e-dc45f12e5777
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 38779192
You will (well, "should") find the .v2 extension only on profile folders. But roaming profile folders can not be used as targets for user folder redirection, so you shouldn't have this issue to start with.
In other words: do NOT redirect user folders to a location inside the user's roaming profile path, which is what you seem to be doing (otherwise you wouldn't have the ".v2" in a redirected folder path). You will run into problems.
Either redirect the user folders into the user's home drive (a pretty common solution), or create a dedicated share "UserFolders" or whatever, and redirect the user folders into that folder. There won't be occurrences of ".v2" there.
And while you're at it, make sure you set the Caching properties of the "Profiles" share to "No files or programs from the shared folder are available offline". This is another source of endless fun with profile folder synchronization.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Pearce
ID: 38779231
Argh..... We had the AppData redirected to a different folder outside of the profile directory but it was decided to stop the redirection.

Just had 3 days of hell with users so Im not sure that redirecting it again will go down well
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38779312
Well, if you're redirecting into the user's roaming profile folder, then hell with users will never stop, because they will be working directly on files on the server, and when they log off, their locally cached profile will be written back and wreak havoc in their redirected folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phil Pearce
ID: 38779696
Actually I've checked, I haven't redirected the appdata, left it unconfigured. But it is still being saved as users log off into their profile in a hidden appdata dir. This still likely to cause issues?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 38779726
No, that's just the regular sync process on logoff, when the locally cached profile is written back to the server location.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now