Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP CM1312nfi mfp Scanning to PC

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a Windows 7 PC and am having some issues getting the HP CM1312nfi mfp to Scan to PC. The PC has AVG Internet Security running as a firewall. I am assuming I need to make an exception in the Firewall but I am not sure what apps are required. I can print and scan from the PC. I have installed the ToolboxFX software as per HP's instructions but when I go to scan to a PC from the MFP I get an error that says this function isn't configured. Great HP.
0
Comment
Question by:Todger66
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38778759
does it work with the firewall off

look in task manager when if it works and see what program runs when the scanning starts
that will be the app to allow when you enable the firewall
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
southwestsixteen earned 1200 total points
ID: 38778798
We have a number of these printers on our network and in order to scan you need to run the 'HP full solution driver' software installer on the PC and ensure the scan driver is selected.

I would recommend the custom installation as you can de-select a lot of HP's bloatware and just select the print and scan driver.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&prodNameId=3562006&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3558902&lang=en&cc=uk

Once this is installed you will have a scan option in Program Files.

AV or firewall shouldn't affect the scanning. Hope this helps and let me know if you have any questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Todger66
ID: 38825579
Thanks for your comments guys.  I can scan from PC without issue. My problem is scanning from the control panel on the printer. It just doesn't see the PC's on the network. I can't find anything in HP's documentation that sheds any light on it.

Thanks Again.
0