[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

exporting to Excel at runtime using System.IO.MemoryStream

Posted on 2013-01-15
7
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have the following code below that I pulled from export to PDF at runtime, and just changed the memorystream to excel from PDF.
I do not see anywhere to put any options like autofit columns.

This works when a user clicks on the open report in excel button, but no format options.
Is there a better approach to this or is there format options I can do with the below code?
 


  Dim report As New Screen_CostsSummarySheetNewNoDates
                            Dim connectionInfo As New ConnectionInfo()

                            connectionInfo.DatabaseName = "LaborSheets"
                            connectionInfo.UserID =
                            connectionInfo.Password =
                            SetDBLogonForReport(connectionInfo, report)
                            Dim JobHolder = report.ParameterFields("JobNumberHolder")
                            JobHolder.CurrentValues.AddValue(JobNumberHolder)
                            Dim InvoiceNumberHold = report.ParameterFields("TAXBRACKET")
                            InvoiceNumberHold.CurrentValues.AddValue(TaxBox_Daily.Text)


                            Dim s As System.IO.MemoryStream = report.ExportToStream(ExportFormatType.ExcelWorkbook)
                            Dim fs As System.IO.FileStream
                            Dim w As System.IO.BinaryWriter


                            fs = New System.IO.FileStream("C:\Temp\Cost Summary Sheet ALL Dates for " & JLabel.Text & ".xlsx", IO.FileMode.OpenOrCreate)
                            w = New System.IO.BinaryWriter(fs)
                            w.Seek(0, System.IO.SeekOrigin.Begin)
                            w.Write(s.ToArray)
                            w.Close()
                            fs.Close()
                            System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(fs.Name)
                            s = Nothing
                            fs = Nothing
                            w = Nothing
0
Comment
Question by:BKennedy2008
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779359
Is this a Crystal Reports question?

If so, why are you exporting that way rather than using the built in Crystal exporting methods?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 38779410
To be able to format the Excel file, you will need to open it using Excel interop and set those properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 38779977
using the CR Built in options, what did I mess up?

   Dim CrExportOptions As ExportOptions
                            Dim CrDiskFileDestinationOptions As New  _
                          DiskFileDestinationOptions()
                            Dim CrFormatTypeOptions As ExcelFormatOptions = ExportOptions.CreateExcelFormatOptions()
                            CrDiskFileDestinationOptions.DiskFileName = "C:\Temp\Cost Summary Sheet ALL Dates for " & JLabel.Text & ".xlsx"
                            CrFormatTypeOptions.ExcelTabHasColumnHeadings = True
                            CrFormatTypeOptions.ExcelUseConstantColumnWidth = True
                            CrFormatTypeOptions.ExcelConstantColumnWidth = "15"
                            CrExportOptions = report.ExportOptions
                            With CrExportOptions
                                .ExportDestinationType = ExportDestinationType.DiskFile
                                .ExportFormatType = ExportFormatType.ExcelWorkbook
                                .DestinationOptions = CrDiskFileDestinationOptions
                                .FormatOptions = CrFormatTypeOptions
                            End With
                            report.Export(CrExportOptions)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38780742
WHat is the result?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 38782137
none of the format is being applied
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38785558
What version of Crystal are you using?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BKennedy2008
ID: 38805401
My bad, got caught up in the end of the year reports.
Kudos to both,
I used the built in CR to create the report, then used the interop to open the file.

Works like a champ.
Thanks again
0