[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Apple Software Updates

Posted on 2013-01-15
5
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Looking for a way to download and install required software updates via Apple Remote Desktop using a Unix Command.  I have no experience with Unix or scripting so any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks,
K
0
Comment
Question by:mcdermk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38778872
Here is the command from a terminal window.

sudo softwareupdate -i -a

To run this remotely you will have to enable SSH and remote console into the PC.
Alternatively use the remote desktop feature and run the updates via GUI.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdermk
ID: 38778936
I tried that command unsuccessfully. I get the following error: sudo: no tty present and no askpass program specified.  I thought that this installed all updates.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 38780048
What happens when you enter :

sudo softwareupdate

You should see the usage output like this:

usage: softwareupdate <mode> [<args> ...]

      -l | --list            List all appropriate updates
      -d | --download            Download Only
      -i | --install            Install
            <label> ...      specific updates
            -a | --all            all appropriate updates
            -r | --recommended      only recommended updates

      --ignore <label> ...      Ignore specific updates
      --reset-ignored            Clear all ignored updates
      --schedule (on | off)      Set automatic checking

      -v | --verbose      Enable verbose output
      -h | --help      Print this help


Please also try:

sudo softwareupdate --install --all

This just worked for me and I am using 10.7
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jimminy_ebay
ID: 38780376
with ARD send it as root.  You do not need to sudo a unix command in ARD as long as you are authenticated int eh ARD database as an admin user for this computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jimminy_ebay earned 1500 total points
ID: 38780386
this command should work for you with apple remote desktop send unix command as root.  This is one of the unix presets builtin in the Misc templates.

softwareupdate -i -a
installs all updates

softwareupdate -i -a
installs required updates.
0