Solved

Cannot modify Exchange settings from OWA

Posted on 2013-01-15
6
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
I have a Win7x64 workstation running IE9. When I log into OWA on that machine, I can read and send mail, but if I try to change any settings under Options, I get the following error:

Your changes were not saved because of a Microsoft Exchange error.

The error appears in a red bar where the "Changes saved" message would normally be.

Server is Exchange 2003, but as I don't manage the server, I don't have any further details.

My initial response was to treat it as a server issue, but this is the only PC having this problem. It works fine in Chrome on the same PC, but that's probably irrelevant, since it's using the light interface. I get the same error regardless of which user logs into OWA.

I've tried the obvious solutions like No Add-ons mode, full browser reset, but I'm still getting the error.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LSDIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 250 total points
ID: 38778801
This seems to be an IE issue then.

Did you tried to login with another user in windows in same PC and then try to open OWA and check.

Or may be this is a profile issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 250 total points
ID: 38778972
According to MS, IE9 and OWA 2003 aren't a supported combination (if you check the "Web Browsers Supported for Use with the Premium Version of Outlook Web App or Outlook Web Access" link here):

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx

I don't know if your issues is a result of this, because there isn't an actual list of issues, but I've heard of people having similar problems in unsupported combinations of OWA and IE. I think the only thing you can do to be sure that you can ever get this working is to find someone else with E2003, and see if they get the same error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSDIT
ID: 38779012
Yes, R--R, it is certainly an IE issue. And through further testing, I now see it is limited to this user's profile. I've also discovered that manually selecting Light mode when logging in is a workaround.

And Lee, thanks for the heads-up on the incompatibility. If no one can offer a true solution, I may just claim incompatibility and have the user use Light mode when she needs to change options. This is not the type of user where a profile reset would be preferable.

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 38779112
Did you try adding the site (i.e. the server name) to the IE9 Compatibility View list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LSDIT
ID: 38787673
Compatibility view is no help.

It's also worth mentioning that Exchange was recently upgraded to 2007.

But I'm just going to accept Light Mode as a workaround to avoid rebuilding the user's profile.

I'll split the points between you.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LSDIT
ID: 38787679
Problem is not exactly solved, but a workaround is sufficient for my needs.
0