Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.NET - Looking for status meter assembly for WPF application

Posted on 2013-01-15
3
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I’m building a .NET tool that transfers data from the Fleet Focus asset management system to the CarteGraph maintenance tracking system. The process of transferring the data is slow and involves several steps. I need to show a status meter and a text block showing the current step on my WPF form (or, at the very least, I need a text block showing the current step). What assembly contains the necessary tools to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shorvath
ID: 38782281
How are you "transferring data"?  Is it database to database or an import function in the CarteGraph App?
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1580 total points
ID: 38785387
Your long process shall run in a secondary thread and update your progress form by using a Dispatcher.
It is not recommended to execute long/blocking processing from the main UI thread. In that case you would not be able to control a Cancel button.
Here is a complete example:
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=571
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 38796941
Perfect. Thanks!
0