Solved

pdfs won't open in sharepoint

Posted on 2013-01-15
14
3,403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-16
I have acrobat XI Pro installed on my client machine via Adobe's cloud rentals. Office docs on SP checkout/edit/save/checkin just fine. Pdfs do not. I get the following error message:

"The document could not be opened for editing. A Microsoft Sharepoint Foundation compatible application could not be found to edit the document"

I believe I have configured the Adobe IFilter correctly because I can search in pdf docs and the icon is showing up as well for library docs and search results.

The strangest part is that earlier, I was able to checkout,open,edit.save (via Acrobat's ability to save to web addresses) and manually checkin and even see my different versions and the changes made were reflected. Suddenly, I can't do that anymore.

??????????????????
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38778852
There is a solution to this:

however only if you an admin on the Sharepoint server to fix this you need to go to Central Administration and edit the "Browser File Handling" option which should be located here:

Admin Panel>GeneralSetting>General_Settings> Browser File Handling.

You need to Set that option to "Permissive"

All done you should now be able to open PDF's from SharePoint Directly into your browser therefore bypassing the Adobe  Error

Hope That Helps :)
-ConnerT
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38778939
Set it to permissive. Reset IIS for good measure. Didn't work. I don't necessarily need them to be able to open it in the browser because they will have Acrobat Pro and the browser might not give them all of the functionality that the native app gives them. I just need for them to be able to open it for editing.

Another strange clue is that if I select any of the documents and try to click on the edit, or checkin or checkout options in the ribbon, they are disabled, Usually that's permissions, but I'm the site admin and have full control for the whole site. So something is radically wrong.

Another clue is that I can open these in read only mode, but I can't open it for editing. If I open them in read only mode, I can't save them back to sharepoint (which sharepoint correctly stops)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38779091
You need to modify the DOCICON.XML file under SharePointRoot\Template\XML and add the following line:

 <Mapping Key="pdf" Value="pdficon_small.gif" />

Open in new window


Also, download "pdficon_small.gif" from http://www.adobe.com/misc/linking.html and save it to SharePointRoot\Images.

Also Download the Latest Version of Acrbobat Reader form here:

http://get2.adobe.com/reader/

All set you should now be able to EDIT the PDF's if you cant then you will need to modify more permissions or UPDATE your MS Sharepoint Version for it to install the new Acrobat SP reader

Hope This Helps !
-ConnerT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38779156
I'm going to go in a different direction than the comments above.  My hunch is you are using the 64 bit version of IE, which isn't compltetly compatible with SharePoint.  Use the 32 bit, and try again.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779226
Hi Conner, I did DOCICON already. As per above, "I believe I have configured the Adobe IFilter correctly because I can search in pdf docs and the icon is showing up as well for library docs and search results."
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779237
Hi Achilles. I have the same problem in Firefox. what's strange is that I earlier actually checked out, edited, saved back (via Acrobat Pro's save to the web feature), and checked it back in and saw the different versions and their differences. Now it doesn't work. Very odd.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779245
Is the problem that I have both the Acrobat Pro and the Acrobat Reader installed on the client?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38779274
Yes Should be Both
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779439
I'm sorry, i didn't understand what you meant by "should be both". Does that mean it's causing the problem or do you mean it's ok to have both installed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ConnerT
ID: 38779495
Sorry i should of said :)

i mean its ok to have both installed but they might conflict if they are different versions
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779496
The error message sounds like it can't find any acrobat app to open this for editing, but oddly enough, it's able to open up as read only, so somehow it CAN find the app, but just not for editing. There's no lock, the file is checked in.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ConnerT earned 500 total points
ID: 38779539
Try doing this:

Set your doc library where you store editable PDF files to require Check-Out. Open the file with check-out and make sure that the checkout uses your "Use My Local Drafts Folder". It should open PDF with the Adobe Acrobat, as long as it is installed on the PC you access SharePoint from.

Hope the above helps!
-ConnerT
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38779675
Saving it to my shared drafts strangely enough worked in ie9 but still doesn't work in firefox and it doesn't even give an option for saving in drafts. I might be ok with that as i can tell people to use IE. But when I went to save the file, I used Acrobat's save to the web feature and it sees the website and the library I want to save it back to, but I get the following error.

"The document could not be saved. the server said:

"you cannot edit the properties of a document while it is checked out and being modified offline. Use the application for editing the document to change properties while it is being modified offline"

So I simply hit the save button rather than "save as" and I assume I'm saving this to my local drafts. Strangely enough, after I save it locally and close the app, when I go back to Sharepoint and check the file back in, it automatically starts an upload of the saved local draft and I can see a new version with the changes. So somehow it keeps this connection between local drafts and the site and uploads the latest draft for checkin.

So i suppose the problem is fixed well enough but I don't really understand why this is working and why save to local drafts is necessary. If you could give some sort of explanation for that I can give you the points.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 38783555
Thanks
0