Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Vista via USB drive

Posted on 2013-01-15
10
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-15
Trying to install Windows Vista via a USB Pen Drive, because the notebook has no CD Rom, it boots into windows setup, then I delete the existing partition and create a new one but every time I click next to move on I get the following message

Windows is unable to find a system volume that meets criteria for installation, and I cannot proceed.

Any Idears??

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 38778944
Hi John,

I experienced this once on a Dell laptop and used the following kb (method 2) which worked:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938984
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
southwestsixteen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778963
Also, try formatting the partition before clicking next as I've seen that as an issue with Windows 7 too.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 38778968
How did you create the pen drive?

from a DOS prompt execute: diskpart
2. list disk
3. select disk 1 (assuming disk 1 was your thumb drive in the above list disk command)
4. clean
5. create partition primary
6. select partition 1
7. active
8. format fs=fat32
9. assign
10. Exit

the xcopy d:\*.* /s/e/f g:\

g: is your pen drive
d: is your os cd

Do you have the Vista OS on cd?
Do you have a computer with a cd drive?

need them to create a working bootable pen drive to instal the os
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38778982
What I did was place the cd containing Vista into my CD Drive on my computer then copied the files over to the usb pen.

if I place the usb pen into the notebook I can boot into windows setup etc but it then fails with the error, Have I setup the Pen Drive Wrong.

I did try to format before installing as  southwestsixteen suggested
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38778998
Did you see my xcopy command you need to make sure you get everything copied

Sounds like your pen drive is not setup properly

It will boot ok and vista setup runs but it needs everything copied make sure that you use the xcopy as stted above and then try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38779005
ok trying now I will post back :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 38779056
I think trgrassijr55 is correct. In addition to his instructions, you can also google 'create vista boot disk on USB' for numerous links with visual instructions. This one seems promising:

http://unlockforus.blogspot.co.uk/2008/09/how-to-makecreate-bootable-usb-flash.html

Good luck and keep us updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38779111
trying to use your xcopy command the xcopy e:\*.* /s/e/f f:\

my cd is e and my pen is f but it keeps saying invalid drive specification
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38779119
forget that I typed it wrong :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 38779212
cheers guys :))
0